Monday, January 30, 2017

GE Universal remote – GE 24927 – Codes list for television - How to program the remote

Direct Code Entry 
1. Locate the Remote Code.
2. Manually turn on the device you wish to control.
3. Press and hold the SETUP button until the red indicator light stays on
(approximately 4 seconds) and then release the SETUP button.
4. Press and release the desired device button on the remote (TV, DVD, CBL, SAT, DVR, AUX, AUDIO, VCR). The red indicator will blink once and then remain on.
5. Enter the first 4-digit code previously found in the code list using the number buttons on the remote. If the code entered is a valid code, the red indicator light will turn off. If the code entered is not a valid code, the red indicator light will flash and remain on allowing you to re-enter the code.
Note: If no buttons are pressed for 10 seconds, the remote will exit the SETUP mode and you will have to start over.
6. Point the remote at the device. Press the POWER button,if the device turns off, no further programming is required for that device. If the device does not turn off, return to step 3 and use the next code found in the code list. Continue this process until a code for your device is found.
Auto Code Search
The Auto Code Search searches automatically through all of the codes stored in this remote. Read all the following steps prior to starting the auto search as you will need to be prepared to lock-in the proper code when found.
1. Manually turn on the device you wish to control.
2. Press and hold the SETUP button until the red indicator light stays on (approximately 4 seconds) and then release the button.
3. Press and release the desired device button on the remote (TV, DVD, CBL, SAT, DVR, AUX, AUDIO, VCR). The red indicator will blink once and then remain on.
4. Point the remote at the device and press and release the POWER button (for TV) or PLAY button (for DVD, VCR, etc.) to start the search. The red indicator will flash (approximately every 2 seconds) as the remote searches.
Note: The remote must be pointed at the device for the duration of this search.
5. Place your finger on the #1 button so you are prepared to lock-in the code.
6. When the device shuts off or begins playing, press the #1 button to lock-in the code. The red indicator light will turn off. Note: You have approximately two seconds after the device shuts off or begins playing to lock-in the code.
7. Point the remote at the device and check to see if the remote operates the device as desired. If it does, no further programming is required for that device. If it does not, return to step 2 and start the auto search again.
8. Repeat this process for each device (for example TV, DVD, SAT, AUX) in your home entertainment system you wish to control. Eight devices can be programmed.
CODE LIST FOR TELEVISION 
A
Abex 5011,5286
Accurian 5140,5452
Accuscan 5005,5014
Acme 5156
Action 5002,5006,5010,5042
ADA 5167
ADC 5152,5154
Admiral 5003,5004,5005,5014,5015,5018,5025,5035,5040,5041,5055,5165,5308,5455
Advantz 5049
Advent 5030,5080,5087,5094,5101,5238,5326,5456,5457
Adventura 5279
Adventuri 5001
Adyson 5011
Agna 5030
Aiko 5024
Aiwa 5011,5295,5296,5309
Akai 5010,5012,5020,5021,5028,5031,5064,5071,5149,5211,5230,5361,5362,5372,5373,5410,5442
Alaron 5037,5040
Alba 5011,5012,5045
Albatron 5002
Alfde 5064
Alleron 5010,5037,5193
Amark 5002,5007,5011,5013,5014,5018,5035,5165
Ambassador 5030,5039
AmericaAction 5041
AmericanHigh 5001,5021
Ampro 5079
Amstrad 5013,5038,5039
Amtron 5001,5041,5062
Anam 5041
Anamnational 5019,5062,5150,5169,5184,5293
AOC 5002,5006,5010,5011,5012,5013,5041,5042,5151,5152,5155,5159,526,5280,5288,5341,5429,5439,5461,5476
Aomni 5399
Apex 5078,5081,5113,5321,5367,5423
ApexDigital 5033,5042,5078,5081,5083,5113
Archer 5002,5165
Aspect 5198
Astar 5472
Asuka 5045
Audinac 5041
Audio-Technica 5006
Audiovox 5002,5024,5040,5041,5054,5061,5062,5074,5090,5112,5140,5147,5348,5436,5457
AUVIO 5451,5489
Aventura 5038
Axion 5147,5281,5454
B
Bang&Olufsen 5291
Basicline 5045
Baycrest 5011,5043
Baysonic 5041
Beaumark 5004,5006,5010,5040
Belcor 5006,5010,5151
Bell&Howell 5003,5018,5025,5032,5040,5133,5191
BenQ 5139,5215,5226,5383,5462
Bluesky 5258,5386
Boxlight 5118
Bradford 5041,5062
Brick 5013
Brockwood 5006,5010,5020
Broksonic 5002,5013,5039,5041,504,5055,5142,5253,5315,5320,5458,5459
Brokwood 5151
C
Candle 5010,5013,5020,5043,5151,5155,5279
Capehart 5002,5004,5006,5010,5011,5024,5280
Carnivale 5010
Carver 5018,5037
CCE 5122
Celea 5081
Celebrity 5001,5149
Celera 5081
Centrios 5274
Centurion 5155
Cetronic 5184
Changhong 5033,5081,5083,5087,5321
Cinego 5016
Cineral 5024,5054,5258
Citek 5011,5014
Citizen 5001,5002,5003,5006,5007,5010,5011,5013,5018,5020,5021,5024,5038,5041,5043,5048,5049,5054,5055,5062,5127,5151,5155,5184,5230,5253
Civet 5042
Clairtone 5042,5159
Clarion 5041
Classic 5006,5010,5020,5024,5081,5184,5321
COBY 5359,5364,5463,5464
Colorvoice 5156
Coloryme 5004,5005,5006,5010,5011,5014,5018,5021,5151,5155,5156
Colt 5006
Commercialsolutions 5014,5133
Concerto 5020,5151,5155
Conic 5006
Concierge 5235
Contec 5041,5042,5052,5159,5184,5062
Cornea 5192
Craig 5038,5040,5041,5049,5184,5062
Crosley 5001,5010,5018,5026,5038,5041,5044,
Crown 5013,5020,5025,5041,5062,5064,5184
Crownmustang 5064
CTX 5165
CurtisMathes 5001,5003,5005,5006,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5018,5020,5021,5025,5028,5032,5036,5040,5041,5054,5056,5071,5077,5124,5127,5131,5133,5151,5155,5160,5191,5230,5249,5318,5460
CXC 5041,5184,5062
Cybervision 5258
D
Daewoo 5006,5007,5013,5024,5054,5061,5064,5064,513,5139,5151,5152,5155,5156,5162,5163,5164,5181,5184,5185,5213,5225,5246,5247,5249,5256,5324
Dayton 5024,5151,5155
Daytron 5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5024
Dell 5006,5122,5134,5172,5251,5390
Denon 5012,5019,5028,5060
Denstar 5062
DiamondVision 5220,5304,5331
Digimate 5346
Digistar 5078,5087,5238,5251,5270,5272,5348,5384,5385
DigitalLifestyles 5479
DigitalStream 5453
Dimensia 5133,5133
Disney 5253,5265
Dukane 5198,5066
Dumont 5003,5004,5006,5011,5041,5151,5235
Durabrand 5002,5006,5038,5041,5055,5120,5253,5262,5290,5307,5370
Dwin 5025,5077,5085
Dynasty 5184
Dynex 5421
E
Eaton 5021
Electroband 5001,5042,5149,5159
Electrograph 5138
Electrohome 5001,5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5030,5031,5032,5042,5052,5150,5151,5155,5167
Elektra 5003,5004,561
Elite 5045
EliteVideo 5297
Emerald 5006,5039
Emerson 5006,5011,5012,5013,5014,5029,5030,5032,5037,5038,5039,5040,5041,5042,5046,5048,5049,5054,5055,5061,5062,5141,5142,5155,5166,5168,5169,5171,5174,5175,5176,5177,5179,5181,5182,5183,5184,5186,5187,5191,5193,5249,5253,5282,5290,5304,5309,5310,5313,5315,5325
Envision 5006,5010,5011,5013,5092,5151,5155,5341
Epson 5097,5100
ESA 5038,5071,5290
F
Fisher 5001,5018,5032,5034,5052,5191,5234,5034
FlexVision 5074
Fortress 5025
Fujitsu 5040,5043,5067,5091,5105,5193,5297,5338
Funai 5001,5013,5038,5040,5041,5062,5141,5184,5193,5290,5309,5325
Futuretec 5184,5062
Futuretech 5041
G
Gateway 5138,5139,5188
GE 5001,5005,5006,5008,5010,5012,5014,5015,5019,5021,5049,5054,5077,5124,5131,5133,5144,5150,5151,5155,5160,5167,5186,5194,5218,5232,5245,5190,5317
Gemini 5014
Gibralter 5001,5004,5006,5010,5151,5235
GoVideo 5116
GoVision 5147
GoldStar 5005,5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5018,5020,5052,5106,5151,5152,5155,5197,5213,5264,5309,5316
Goodmans 5050
GPX 5040
Gradiente 5017,5020,5037,5151,5238,5262,5344,5389
Grandtec 5480
Granprix 5040
Granada 5011
Grundig 5064,5067,5072
Grundy 5040,5041,5062,5193
Grunpy 5040,5041
Guestvision 5299
Gvision 5337
H
Haier 5078,5120,5139,5307,5380,5409,5432
Hallmark 5006,5040,5041,5044,5046,5151,5155
Hannspree 5132
Harley-Davidson 5001,5006,5010,5021,5040,5041,5141
Harman/Kardon 5018
Harvard 5041,5062
Hauppauge 5403
Havermy 5025
Heathkit 5004
Helios 5110
Hellokitty 5054
Hewlett-Packard 5336,5465,5481
Hikone 5045
Himitsu 5041,5062,5086
Hisense 5078,5209,5284,5345
Hitachi 5001,5003,5004,5005,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5018,5019,5020,5028,5031,5040,5042,5052,5066,5123,5141,5151,5155,5198,5199,5200,5254,5255,5257,5282,5309,5334,5437,5448
Hyundai 5103,5110,5369,5466,5467
I
ILO 5259,5290,5298,5351,5357,5362,5408,5413
IMA 5006,5040,5041,5046,5062
InFocus 5133
Infnity 5018,5018,5314
Initial 5259,5357,5357
Insignia 5038,5173,5228,5238,5252,5253,5272,5290,5307,5325,5381,5417,5420
Integra 5283
Inteq 5004,5028,5235
J
Janeil 5279
JBL 5018,5018
JCPenney 5008,5043,5052,5127,5133,5151,5152,5155,5160,5167,5174,5194,5218,5230,5232
JCB 5001,5149
Jensen 5030,5080,5094,5151,5155,5252
JIL 5006,5010
Jutan 5006,5010
JVC 5010,5017,5018,5019,5052,5076,5170,5199,5203,5204,5206,5257,5266,5297,5311,5327,5434,5449
K
Kamp 5004,5006,5041,5042
Kawasho 5006,5010,5042,5149,5151,5155
Kaypani 5280
KEC 5021,5041
KEC0041 5062
Kenmore 5029
Kenwood 5006,5010,5041,5151,5155
KLH 5033,5041,5081,5083
Kloss 5009,5010
KlossNovabeam 5205,5279
KMC 5002,5011
Kogi 5337
Konka 5041,5045,5062,5073,5157,5161,5173,5189,5228,5322
KTV 5010,5013,5041,5042,5048,5055,5062,5159,5166,5184,5207
Kurazai 5003
L
Lark 5032
Lasonic 5304,5331
Legend 5238
LG 5002,5006,5010,5018,5020,5021,5052,5106,5107,5128,5151,5152,5155,5192,5197,5213,5251,5263,5264,5309,5316,5392,5483
Liquidvideo 5273,5281
Lloyd’s 5010,5011,5013,5020,5040,5041,5046,5141
Lodgenet 5003,5133,5300
Loewe 5027,5018,5305,5485
Logik 5003,5020,5040,5041,5046,5133
Luce 5195
Luxman 5020,5151,5155
Lxi 5001,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007,5008,5009,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5017,5018,5019,5020,5021,5025,5026,5029,5032,5033,5034,5035,5036,5038,5040,5048,5077,5127,5133,5151,5155,5160,5191,5232,5309
M
Macy 5013,5043
Magnasonic 5001,5002,5006,5010,501,5020,5024,5025,5033,5040,5141,5193
Magnavox 5001,5006,5007,5009,5010,5014,5015,5018,5021,5024,5026,5032,5038,5040,5041,5043,5044,5047,5049,5051,5072,5090,5101,5134,5138,5141,5151,5155,5205,5210,5257,5285,5308,5314,5325,5368,5411
Majestic 5003,5004,5133
Marantz 5010,5018,5031,5106,5134,5151,5155,5283
Matsui 5013,5020,5039
Matsushita 5015,5047,5063
Maxent 5138,5139,5188
Medion 5265,5277,5298
Megapower 5002
Megatron 5002,5006,5014,5020,5028,5031,5151,5155,5198
Mei 5042,5159
Memorex 5003,5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5030,5032,5035,5040,5041,5055,5133,5142,5143,5145,5146,5151,5155,5191,5193,5253,5315,5339,5468
MGA 5006,5010,5030,5034,5052,5151,5152,5155,5167,5193,5257
MGNTechnology 5006
Microgenius 5030
Midland 5004,5005,5006,5011,5013,5014,5015,5020,5077,5133,5160,5194,5232,5235
Mintek 5259
Minutz 5008
Mitsubishi 5006,5010,5025,5030,5032,5034,5099,5111,5126,5151,5152,5155,5167,5193,5257,5261,5415,5418,5426
Monivision 5002,5178
MontgomeryWard 5003,5133
Moteva 5191,5344
Motorola 5015,5018,5019,5025,5030,5150,5165
MTC 5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5021,5024,5041,504,5049,5127,5151,5152,5155,5159,5230
Multitech 5040,5041,5062
Multivision 5216
Myron&Davis 5306
N
NAD 5006,5020,5033,5036,5127,5151,5155,5286
NEC 5003,5006,5010,5014,5020,5031,5035,5037,5059,5114,5137,5150,5151,5152,5155,5156,5257,5283,5474
NetTV 5138,5188,5244
Newtech 5020
Nexxtech 5272,5356
Nikei 5184
Nikko 5010,5006,5024,5151,5155
Nikkodo 5006,5010,5024
Niko 5376
Nishi 5005,5010
Norcent 5078,5095,5185,5196
Noshi 5005
NTC 5024,
Nyon 5001
O
Olevia 5130,5353,5374,5375,5387
Oncommand 5299
Onking 5184
Onwa 5041,5062,5184
Optimus 5003,5006,5010,5011,5013,5020,5025,5030,5032,5035,5036,5041,5047,5063,5141,5145,5146,5275,5286,
Optoma 5132,5354
Optonica 5025,5035,5165
Orion 5004,5006,5039,5040,5041,5046,5055,5142,5177,5235,5253,5441
P
Pace 5006,5024
Palsonic 5086
Panasonic,National, 5001,5005,5009,5010,5015,5018,5019,5033,5046,5047,5063,5129,5145,5146,5150,5194,5207,5275,5276,5323,5332,5405,5475
Panda 5072
Pausa 5040
Paxonic 5006,5010,5011,5013,5021
PCE 5021,5033,5040
Penney 5001,5002,5003,5005,5006,5008,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5020,5021,5033,5034,5047,5077,5131
Philco 5006,5007,5009,5010,5012,5018,5026,5028,5040,5043,5044,5055,5088,5119,5150,5151,5152,5155,5157,5205,5210,5257,5285
Philips 5010,5018,5020,5026,5038,5043,5044,5070,5101,5106,5134,5139,5150,5151,5205,5210,5217,5218,5257,5267,5285,5290,5302,5303,531,5325,5382,5396,5400,5419,5444,5445
PhilipsMagnavox 5018,5134,5285,5303,5308,5314
Pilot 5006,5010,5013,5015,5020,5021,5151
Pioneer 5012,5019,5036,5066,515,5155,5219,5282,5283,5286,5424,5487
PIVA 5358
Planar 5339
Polaroid 5081,5110,5173,5252,5278,5284,5348,5371,5468
Portland 5002,5006,5011,5013,5024,5054,5151,5152,5155,5249,
Precision 5039,5041,5042,5046,5049,5271
PriceClub 5230
Prima 5030,5080,5087,5094,5238,5270,5272,5348
Princeton 5002,5075
PrincetonGraphics 5075,5165
Prism 5015,5019,5047,5194
Proscan 5005,5014,5056,5077,5131,5133,5144,5160,5232,5268,5269,5425
Proton 5002,5006,5013,5054,5056,5151,5155,5221,5280,5287,5342
Protron 5346,5388
Proview 5352,5353
Pulsar 5003,5004,5006,5024,5151,5235
Pulser 5006,5024
Q
Quartz 5006,5030
Quasar 5003,5009,5015,5018,5019,5035,5047,5063,5145,5146,5150,5194,5207,5275,5276
R
Rabbit 5014
RadioShack 5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5020,5030,5032,5035,5041,5052,5062,5077,5133,5141,5143,5151,5155,5183,5184,5190,5191,5275,5309,5317
RCA 5001,5005,5006,5008,5012,5014,5015,5018,5023,5025,5035,5066,5077,5085,5121,5124,5131,5133,5135,5144,5148,5150,5151,5152,5155,5160,5167,5190,5194,5222,5223,5225,5227,5232,5236,5245,5248,5268,5269,5282,5288,5289,5317,5431,5486
Realistic 5002,5003,5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5020,5030,5032,5035,5041,5052,5062,5133,5151,5155,5183,5184,5190,5191,5275,5309
ReplayTV 5484
Rhapsody 5042,5159
RoadAuthority 5049
Runco 5003,5004,5010,5021,5059,5235,5283
S
Sampo 5010,5011,5013,5014,5052,5138,5139,5151,5155,5188,5244,5280
Samsung 5004,5006,5010,5011,5013,5014,5018,5019,5020,5021,5032,5052,5056,5071,5082,5093,5127,5151,5152,5154,5155,5160,5211,5213,5229,5230,5231,5277,5318,5329,5393,5395,5401,5402,5404,5414,5416
Samsux 5012,5013,5155
Samtron 5230
Sanky 5006,5010,5012,5013,5021,5048
Sansui 5006,5010,5021,5035,5055,5141,5142,5253,5315,5441,5443
Santeca 5294
Sanyo 5001,5014,5018,5022,5029,5032,5034,5038,5052,5055,5089,5118,5138,5151,5191,5224,5233,5234,5407,5412,5430
Saville 5021
Sceptre 5260,5367
Scimitsu 5006
Scotch 5006,5151,5155
Scott 5006,5010,5013,5039,5040,5041,5046,5062,5151,5155,5168,5177,5184,5193
Sears 5001,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007,5008,5009,5010,5011,5012,5013,5014,5015,5017,5018,5019,5020,5021,5025,5026,5029,5032,5033,5034,5035,5036,5038,5040,5048,5052,5077,5109,5127,5133,5141,5151,5155,5160,5191,519,5201,5230,5232,5234,5290,5320,5325
Seimitsu 5006
Selectron 5078,5349,5350
Semp 5333
Sharp 5006,5011,5013,5018,5025,5035,5040,5041,5051,5058,5068,5069,5104,5151,5153,5155,516,5201,5242,5243,5308,5406,5438,5478
Shengchia 5025
Shivaki 5006
Shogun 5006,5151
Siemens 5011,5028
Signature 5003,5010,5014,5025,5035,5039,5040,5044,5133
Silver 5006
Simpson 5010,5006,5043,5044
Singer 5021,5024
Solardrape 5001,5011
Sole 5092
Sonic 5159
Sony 5001,5004,5017,5030,5032,5098,5141,5149,5158,5208,5319,5391,5394,5397,5446,5447,5471
Soundesign 5006,5020,5040,5041,5043,5062,5151,5155,5184,5193
Sova 5335,5360
Soyo 5365,5366,5433
Spectra 5304
Spectravision 5006,5033,5034,5040,5043,5301
Spectricon 5002,5011
Squareview 5038,5290
SR1740 5032,5038
SSS 5006,5041,5062,5151,5184
StandardComponents 5045
StarSight 5202
Starlite 5006,5041,5046,5062
Sunbrite 5427
Superscan 5025,5109,5201,5325
Supersonic 5330
Supra 5151,5214
Supremacy 5013,5043,5279
Supreme 5001,5149
SV1740 5018
SVA 5078,5110,5306
Sylvania 5001,5006,5007,5009,5010,5014,5015,5018,5020,5024,5026,5032,5034,5038,5040,5043,5044,5141,5151,5155,5205,5210,5253,5257,5267,5285,5290,5309,5325,5435
Symphonic 5001,5006,5038,5040,5041,5062,5141,5168,5290,5309,5325
Syntax 5130,5353,5374,5375
T
Tandy 5013,5025,5035,5045,5165
Tatung 5001,5002,5012,5015,5019,5139,5150,5298
Teac 5029,5032,5034,5049,5069,5072
Technics 5015,5018,5019,5047,5194
Technisat 5488
TechnolAce 5040
Technovox 5010
Techwood 5002,5015,5019,5020,5021,5047,5151,5155,5194
Teknika 5003,5006,5011,5013,5018,5020,5021,5024,5030,5040,5041,5043,5052,5055,5062,5127,5133,5151,5152,5155,5184,5193,5230,5275,5279
Telecaption 5239
Telecolor 5004
Telefunken 5020,5071
Telerent 5133,5003
Teleton 5043
Tera 5151,5287
Tevion 5298
Thomas 5006,5013,5014,5020,5141
Thomson 5014,5133
TMK 5006,5020,5039,5041,5046,5151,5155
Tnci 5004
Tocom 5033
Tomashi 5049
Toshiba 5021,5028,5030,5032,5033,5035,5036,5052,5063,5096,5102,5123,5125,5127,5128,5136,5137,5191,5230,5239,5241,5257,5275,5283,5312,5318,5320,5328,5422,5440,5473
Tosonic 5042
Totevision 5013,5015
Toyomenka 5006
Truetone 5015,5019,5047
Trutech 5355,5363,5378
TVS 5055
U
Uher 5006
Ultra 5006,5013,5024
Unitech 5013
Universal 5008,5014,5218
Universum 5011,5029,5037,5039
V
V 5109,5115,5138,5139
Vidtech 5151,5152,5155
ViewSonic 5066,5108,5109,5115,5138,5188,5342,5377,5469
Viking 5279
Viore 5347,5428,5442
Vivtor 5199
Visio 5109,5115,5138,5139
Vizio 5109,5115,5139,5343,5450
VectorResearch 5010
Victor 5017
Vidikron 5018
Vidtech 5006
Viking 5021
Wards 5001,5003,5004,5005,5006,5007,5008,5010,5012,5013,5014,5015,5018,5020,5025,5026,5031,5032,5035,5036,5040,5043,5044,5046,5125,5133,5151,5152,5155,5168,5193,5205,5210,5218,5240
W
Waycon 5033
Welton 5006
Westinghouse 5001,5054,5115,5117,5237,5379
White-Westinghouse 5040,5046,5054,5055,5061,5117,5213,5225,5249,5309,5340,5470
World 5041,5046,5054,5055
X
XR0680 5003,5026,5032,5038,5040,5041
Y
Yamaha 5006,5010,5084,5097,5151,5152,5155,5275
Yorx 5010
Z
Zenith 5001,5003,5004,5006,5010,5013,5014,5024,5025,5028,5029,5038,5039,5055,5071,5123,5128,5141,5142,5151,5155,5180,5181,5192,5198,5202,5212,5235,5249,5250,5253,5262,5308,5309,5311,5314,5315,5316,5318,5398
Zonda 5002,5086